School: Claremorris (B.) (roll number 9863)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

1. Many people used to get drowned long ago. Two brothers named Henry King and William King got drowned in Cloonmore River. One very hot Sunday these two men went out bathing and got drowned. In this area long ago there were a great many burnings.
    In Church Street Claremorris there was a house burned belonging to Mrs. Donlon. One night when she was going to bed she left a lighting candle beside her bed, on a chair, and fell asleep and left the candle lit. Before long the candle fell on to the bed and bed caught fire and then the wall caught fire and then the roof caught fire and the whole house was burned.
    The neighbours saw the smoke coming out of the window and they went in and found her in her bed badly burned and they brought her out and sent for the doctor for her and she died a few days after.
    There was once a barrack where the presbytery now stands. One night the volunteers came and burned it to the ground.
    T. Cullinane