School: Claremorris (B.) (roll number 9863)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

1. Pat Hogan was the best mile runner in this district. Domnick Killeen was the best pole jumper in this district. Tom Molloy was the best hundred yards runner in Ireland. Tom Nicholson kept the Connacht half mile champion ship until he retired.
    Mick Kinnagan was the best stone and sack lifter in the County Mayo. Ned Tanton carried four hundred weight for twenty yards on his back. The best tug of war team was in Claremorris. Tom Daly walked six miles an hour from Ballyhaunis to Westport and men on horses had to keep trotting up to him.
    Pat Hogan used to catch rabbits in his bare feet. Martin Boyle was the best story-teller in Mayo. Martin Burns was the best dancer in this district. Ted Hoban taught him. His favourite dance was a hornpipe.
    J. Boyle