School: Claremorris (B.) (roll number 9863)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

1. There is many a man that won a good name on the sports fields of Ireland to day. There is many a man that would like to win that fame which other people won.
    In the district of Claremorris there are such men, strong men that won fame in the field of sport. Tommy Wright, Mount Street, is the possessor of many medals. He won one of them for jumping, another for running and another for Rugby.
    Malacky Keegans is the owner of a silver cup which he won for cycling. Tuddy who is an employee of John Mac Garry has won prize's at jumping. Mr Higgins is the employer of a certain man who catches rabbits by running after them and hitting them with his stick.
    Tom Cullinane's grandfather mowed seventeen acres of oats, in seventeen days, with a scythe. Miss Kelly, Mount Street is a famous dancer. She won medals in Scotland for dancing.
    T. Ruane