School: Claremorris (B.) (roll number 9863)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

1. There are many old sayings and proverbs about the weather and here are some of them. The farmers say that when the moon lies on its back that there will be no rain as the moon will keep it up. It is said that a rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning and a rainbow at night is the shepherd's delight.
    The East wind is dry and puts fleece on sheep. The west wind is generous and puts fish in the nets. The south wind is damp and makes the seed flourish. The north wind is harsh and makes people say that a wind from the east means rain for twenty four hours at least.
    It is also said that when a dog eats grass it is a sign of rain as the proverbs say "my dog so altered in his taste, quits mutton bones on grass to feast". When a cat turns his back to the fire or when he scrapes the leg of the table it is a sign of rain. When the seagulls come inland or when the animals seek the shelter of the ditches it is a bad omen.
    When the smoke goes up straight it is said to signify the coming of good weather. When the soot falls it is a bad sign and when there is a blue blaze it signifies a change in the weather
    W. Downey