School: Claremorris (B.) (roll number 9863)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

1. When frogs are yellow it is the sign of good weather and when frogs are black it is the sign of bad weather. When the soot begins to fall it is the sign of bad weather. When the smoke goes up straight from the chimmney it is the sign of good weather.
    When long beams are seen thrown from the sun or the sun very pale these are signs of bad weather. When the moon goes down on its back with a ring around it is a sign of bad weather. When the wind blows from the west it is a sign of rain. The wind from the west brings most rain. When the sky is red in the morning we have the sign of a storm.
    When the cow turns her tail to the fence it is an indication of bad weather. The wild geese are omens of bad weather. When the dust begins to lie on the road it is a sign of bad weather.
    T. Cullinane