School: Baile Gaedhaelach (C.)

Irishtown, Co. Mayo
Mrs Mc Manus

1. Long ago the people used to carry (out) on trades such as candles making soap making and basket making. They used to make candles and soap out of tallow.
    Forgework was carried on by making spades, ploughs, shovels and gates, nails and other things. They used to bring the cows skin lanyard and made leather out of it.
    Some of the people used to make baskets and skibs [?] themself. Johnie Hart used to burn lime. A few people used to make straddles, collars, and mats out of straw. There was a well in Kilvine where clothes were died they were left in the
    Julia Rattigan
    Meelick, Co. Mayo