Scoil: Baile Gaedhaelach (C.)

Irishtown, Co. Mayo
Mrs Mc Manus

1. Folklore
    Buying and Selling
    The shops were common in olden times but they weren't plentiful. The people had to go to the nearest town to buy. The buying and the selling was after mass and this [iswas] still so [Mullon] and beef and pork was sold after mass.
    Money was always given for goods. "Boot," "tick" "change" "strap" "buck" [cant] were given in exchange in there own places. It was connected lucky. The markets were held in the town. They are still held there.
    [Hucksters] were people who were going around for eggs. [Pedlars] were people that were going around selling cloths. The people dont know any song as story about [coin]
        1. trade
    Julia Rattigan