School: Baile Gaedhaelach (C.)

Irishtown, Co. Mayo
Mrs Mc Manus

1. Shops were not common long ago because they had nothing to sell for they had hardly enough to eat for themselves.
    They used to go to the nearest town to buy food. Buying and selling was on after Mass because the people at that time hadn't much education and they didn't consider it a sin.
    They do not buy or sell now-a-days only some little things for cooking that they cannot do without. Money was not always given to the shop-keeper for goods they used to give eggs or for instance if they wanted a bag of flour they would exchange meal for it.
    Sometimes boys used to work for a person in payment for goods
        1. trade