School: Baile Gaedhealach (B.) (roll number 14808)

Irishtown, Co. Mayo
Míchael Ó Slatara

1. Willie Corley
    Bird catching was a favourite pastime amongs the boys forty or fifty years ago. In every house where a boy lived there was sure to be a cage or a cradlebird. The boy who owned one of these always had birds and good singers too very often. The gold-finch the lark and the linnet were highly valued and the boy who sold these got a good price for them. They often caught half a score of birds in one day. They brought these to the town and sold them and came home with full of their pockets of coppers.
    They mad the cradlebird from elder sticks and shaped it like a cone. A strong frame is made and tied with cords. Then the sticks are
    Willie Corley
    Thomas Corley