School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the handle with the other hand. The ground corn used to fall into a box which used to be left under the table. Oaten bread was used mostly. It was made with oatenmeal and salt and water. When a cake was made it used to be very hard. It used to be left against a sod of turf near the fire to bake. When one side was baked it used to be turned around to let the other side bake. They used make potato cakes also. They used to peel boiled potatoes and break them up. Then they used to put flour and salt through them. After that they used to flattten out the cake with their hands and cut it into squares. They used to bake these squares. The
    1. products
    Louis Mc Hugh