Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old ruin of a church in Garryduff. It is situated in John Joyce's farm on the right hand side of the road going to Claremorris. There is a big tree growing in the middle of it and a bit of a wall beside the tree. There are three graves around it. It is situated in the middle of the field. It is about a hundred yards from the railway line. It is not a very big ruin. It is over eighty years knocked down. It is about thirty feet wide and about twenty feet long. It is all fell now. The bit of a wall that is best the tree is seed to
    Patrick Kelly
    Lisduff, Co. Mayo