School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    day . Blake was their landlord and he did not know they were to be hung .That night a man ran from Fallagherre to Galway where Blacke lived. He had only his shirt and trousers on him . He told Blake that there were three men to be hung a twelve o clock the next day. The next morning Blake arose early and order his best horse to be saddled at once. He was not gone far when the horse was not able to stir. There was another horse saddled for him there. The forth horse was not able to run when he was going through Milton. He was within two hundred yards of the town at a quarter to twelve . He went up thought the town until he met a guard . He asked the guard had heavy of his men there and the guard said he
    James Rhatigan
    Carrownurlaur, Co. Galway