School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

He used to lodge in Ballindine. He used to lodge in a country house also.
    People used to come around every Sunday in traps. One person used to stand at each chapel. They used to sell prayer books and statues and beads and many other things like that.
    There used to a man going around selling herrings. He used to go around in an old lorry. His name was Comer. He used to go around three times a week. He used to charge sixpence for nine herrings.
    Long ago the people used to exchange things for other things. When a person would be short of tea he would go out to the neighbour and give him two eggs for an egg stand of tea.
    There used to be hawkers going around selling clothes. They use to sell shirts and all sorts of tweed. They used to sell carpets for floors also. They used to charge three shillings for a shirt.
    The old people never bought anything on Sunday. They would
        1. trade