School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    -her sally rod and bend it in the middle. You would tie the other thick stick and the the thin stick to where the rod was bent. You would do the same to the other two rods. The four sally rods are tied in the top together.
    Then get the other elder rod and cut them a little longer then the frame. Then put one each way inside the sally rods. It would be getting narrower as you would be putting in the rods. When it would be nearly made you would tuff the top of it with hay. When a bird would be caught you would pull out the hay and catch him. The bottom of the cradle bird would be about a square foot.
    You would get a sally rod about two feet and a half long and bend it. You would put each end of the rod through the bottom of the cradle bird at the two corners.
    Then you would get a gabhlóg and a thin rod about five inches long. That rod is called the trigger. You would bend it about an inch from the top. You would lift it up the cradle bird and put the gabhlóg standing up against it
    You would then get the trigger and put the side that is bent into the gabhlóg. You would put the bottom of it under the
    Patrick Kivneen
    Lugalisheen South, Co. Mayo