School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    string about a foot long. They tied the string to the leather. Then it would be made They used to go out and go firing at birds and rabbits. A sling would fire a stone about eight yards. They tied the string to there fingers. They put the stone on the leather and swong it round twice Then they let off one of the strings and the stone flew. A sling is a dangerous weapon. It would fire a stone as big as an egg about forty yards.
    The catapult. The old people used to make catapults for firing stones. They used to make them for pastime. First of all they get a gablōg stick. It was the shape of the letter y. They got a bit of leather three inches long and two wide. They made a hole and each end of leather. They tried two pieces of rubber to the ends of the leather. They tied the ends of the rubber to the gablōg. Then it was made. Then got a stone and left it on the leather and pulled the leather. They let off the leather and the stone flew
    The top. The top was made for pastime also. They were made from spools. The old people used to make them. First of all
    Tommie Garvey
    Crossboyne, Co. Mayo