School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. The squirrel is a small animal with a bushy tail that lives in hollow trees. If a squirrel gathers nuts for the winter very early it is a sign of a bad winter. They leave a place after seven years and go to another place. When they are in a place seven years a strange disease comes on them and they leave.
    They live on nuts. They crack them with their teeth. They make holes in hollow trees and sleep there for the winter. They make holes beside their nests to store nuts. They gather hazel nuts, beech nuts, chestnuts and acorns into there holes. They gather them during the Autumn. When they are eating nuts they take them in their paws and put them into their mouths and crack the shells. Then they used to take them out of their mouths and take the shells off with their paws.
    They gather the brown leaves that
    Louis Mc Hugh