School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    takes the young lambs from the fields. Some places they stick down stakes in the fields where the lambs are. They hang storm lamps from the stakes. The fox is afraid of the light and he wont go near the field where the lamps are lit. The foxes bark is like a dog choking in the night time.
    When a fox is caught he lies down and pretends to be dead and when he gets his chance he will clear. The fox goes along way from his den when he goes out to seek prey, because he would not be bringing on suspicion on themselves.
    There was a man named Peter Fahy who had a fowl house in Cloon More the door was open, and the fox took the fowl out of it. The man fixed it and closed it up the door. There was a straw roof in the house. The fox came along the next night and made a hole in the roof. He took fowl.
    When the people hunt foxes
    Seán Mc Hugh