School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. The otter is a wild animal that mostly lives in water. He sleeps in a furze hedge near water. When the otter would hear a person coming he would go down under the water. There is an otter in Oilean lake. He has a nest between two stones in the Island. He is a harmless animal to farmer's property. He never goes out on the land stealing geese or ducks like the fox.
    He lives on birds like the wild duck or wilde geese. He has a great trick for catching the birds. He would go down under the water and swim away under the water till he would come as far as the bird. Then he would put up his head and catch the bird and swim back to his nest and eat it.
    He would also eat fish if he could catch them. On a hot day the fishes would come up to the top of the water sunning themselves. He would
    Thomas Rattigan
    Carrownurlaur, Co. Galway