School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    One day they told the gentle man But he said he would shoot her no matter what she was. So he put silver coins in the gun and killed her.
    He skinned her and tried to boil her but if they were trying to boil her until now she wouldn't change one bit. She was the same all the time. She was just as cold as ever.
    So they took up the hare at last and threw her out. She was left there for a long time and no dog would touch her or she never got bad or rotten. They had to bury her at last. The head of the gentle man that shot here turned as white as snow next morning.