School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    bonnibs. He heard them squealing and went into the stable and found them all scraped and bitten. The next morning he found seven hens dead. He never killed a weasel after that. Another woman in Cloo ne More killed one and she could not go outside the door for a month but there would be another watching her.
    He lives on blood. He often goes into a rabbits burrow after rabbits. The rabbit is very much afraid and does not try to defend himself. The weasel springs on his back and makes a tiny hole in his neck and sucks sucks the blood through it. He kills great numbers of rats and on their account he is liked very much by the farmer. He spits when anyone goes near his nest. They say that the spit is poisonous.
    They make their nests in the walls and hedges. It is made of hay and is lined with wool. Often they can be seen playing outside the nest with the old weasels.
    Louis Mc Hugh
    Branraduff, Co. Mayo