School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    The king then gave orders to attack the Ulster fairies. Mike rushed into the middle of them but he got several prods from spears which made him shout. This made him very angry and he began to strike right and left which killed many of them. The battle was raging for about two hours and many were killed when at last Mike came upon the king of the Ulster fairies. He challenged him to a fight which lasted about a minute. Mike gave him a blow on the head which killed him. The Ulster fairies seeing that their king was killed turned and fled.
    They asked him to come into the hill with them. He was brought before Queen Maeve who was seated on a gold throne. She gave him presents of diamonds and gold. There was great dancing and feasting for the rest of the night. In the morning he asked leave of the king to go home.
    He stole into the house before his mother was up. She was surprised to see him stretched on the hearth all bandages. She told him to get up but he did not answer her. He seemed to be dead
    Louis Mc Hugh
    Branraduff, Co. Mayo