School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    8. Carramor Lisín. In John Moran's land about 3 miles south of Ballindine at Carramore about a half mile from Musicfield cross roads. It is in a valley and contains half a rood of ground. Young children are still being buried there. John Moran once saw two men din while digging the lisín with spades. Next morning he could not see any sign of digging there. It is three hundred yards from John Moran's house once night James Moran and John Hughes were coming from a fair in Tuam. Two men came out from this Lisin and stood before them and would not let them pass. They had to turn and go another way home. There are some big rocks there but there is nothing to mark the graves which cannot now be distinguished. James Burke Coole, now 12 years, has a brother buried there and James Rhattigan, Carnarlare now 12 years has a sister buried there. It is generally called Moran's lisín.
    Local Liosanna
    9. Cullane Lisín: about hundred yards from cullane wood in the middle of the Turlock.