School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    would not tell him. They would not tell him but he ate enough. The beggar told him to kill the Dane next day and he did. He killed the Dane with his spade.
    The beggar said that he was a messenger from god. Then he disappeared away. After that Nestor and his family were rich. They are all dead now.
  2. There was once a very wise man called Gobán Saor. He was a very good tradesman and built many fine buildings. He had a son and he was no clever. He sent him one day to the market and told him to bring the skin and the price of it all the people of the market laughed at him and called him a fool when they heard him asking the skin and price of it. At last a young girl came up and said she would give him the skin and the price of it. When he
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    James Cleary