School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the chimney and melted it and gave it to a cow that would had a murain it would cure her. If you gave salts to any beast that would have a murain it would cure him.
    Worms. If there were worms in a horse and if you gave her salts mixed with a mash it would cure her.
    Foot rot. If a sheep had foot rot and if you mixed blue stone and tobacco and if you rubbed it on the hooves and tied rags on them they would get alright.
    Pip. If a hen had the pip blue stone and cold water to drink it would cure her.
    Scours. If a cow had the scour and if you gave her castor oil it would cure her.
    Coughs. If warmed churn milk and oaten meal and drank it it would cure you. If you rubbed warm castor oil on your chest it would cure you also.
    Worts. If you put salt in a wort and put your first spit that you would have in the morning on it and if you did that for a few mornings it would get alright.
    Headache. If you drank a drop of hot water it would cure you.
    Megrums. If you had a megrum in. your head and if you ? rubbed spring water on it it would