School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the baby. At about three o clock in the morning a woman appeared him, and she wanted to take the baby from him, but he would not let her. He told her that his mother was dead, and that he was minding the child for his father. "I am his mother" she said, "the fairies [took] me away because my husband was very angry with them."
    She also told him how her husband could get her back. She told him that herself and all the other fairies would be leaving the lisin in three days time. She told him that she would be on the third horse that would come out of the lisin. She told him to mix up tar and candle-grease, and make it up into a hard ball and throw it before her horse, and the horse would stand.
    Next morning when he told Huane what he had seen and what she told him he was delighted. He went at once and made two balls, one for himself, and the other for the beggar man, because if one missed his shot the other
    Willie Kavanagh
    Newtown South, Co. Mayo