School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    The lisin is like three saucers stuck together in shape. If a person stood on the highest part of lisin he could see three other lisins from it.
    There are hundreds of small little hawthorn trees about a foot high growing all around the lisin. There are also many small graves in it. There is a part of the lisin that if you walked on it you think that there was an empty hole under you by the sound.
    There was once a man named Pat Huane who was about forty years of age. He lived in an old thatched house about a half mile a below Cullane school. He had no land, and because of that he was very angry and was disliked by all the people. It came to pass that his old house fell. He bought a plot of land from a man named Michael Daly. He started at once to build a little cottage for himself.
    Every morning when he would go to his work, he would see that the
    Willie Kavanagh