School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

out in the windows every night to keep out the cold.
    They had no beds but mats and they used to put all the bed clothes they had on the mats. There used to be big families in some of those houses. They hadn't any land but they used to sow things in the bog and make land of it.
  2. There is a lisin in Cullane which is about three miles from here. The old people called it lisin na [?] The field where it is situated is belonging to Michael Daly of Bolly boy. One night Daly was up watching a sick cow. It was about four o clock in the morning. He saw lights, and heard music. The lisin was about three hundred from the house.
    Willie Kavanagh
    Newtown South, Co. Mayo