School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

the sgib and eat their dinner.
    On a fast day the old people would only eat one meal. For that meal they used oaten bread and milk. The bread was made from oaten meal and water. They used not bake their bread in an oven or in a pan. When they would have the cake made they would put it up against the fire to bake. For their supper they used stirabout and milk. They used to have their supper at eight o clock in the night. They had no such thing as butter in olden days. When the cow would calf they would sell the calf and butter and drink the milk.
    If a person would get hungry before the dinner he would make a mug of prasàn for himself. They way they used to make the prasàn was first to get a mug, and a half fill it with oaten meal and some water and eat it.
    1. products
    Thomas Rattigan