School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. The food the people used to have in olden was nothing like the food the people use now. For their breakfast they used to have a plate of cold porridge made from oaten meal and water. They used to make the porridge the night before and leave it in the scillet near the fire till morning. The scillet was a small little pot used for making porridge. Only the rich people that had a table in the olden times. The poor people had no table or anything to eat their meals from.
    For their dinner they used to have boiled potatoes and a mug of milk and salt. When the potatoes would be boiled they would put them out in a sgib and the people would sit down on the floor round
    1. products
    Thomas Rattigan