School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

again
    The teachers name was Patrick Godfry. He used to go to every house he was invited to. He used to stay a few days in each house. The teacher used to go around also learning the scholars. They used to go to the houses the most children were in.
    There used to be a fire place near the door. There was not any chimney in it. The smoke used to go out the door.
    They used to write with chalk on slates. They had slate pencils at that time. They learned Irish and English. They did arithmetic also They used to write english and Irish also.
    The hedge schools were very plentiful in Ireland long ago. There used too be cattle tied at the back of some of the old schools. There used to be a partition between the school and the stable. They used to burn turf and coal mostly. They used not burn any turf. The used to stand on the turf.
        1. buildings
    James Cleary