School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    They used to pay so much money every quarter to the teacher. That was the kind of wages they used to get. They used to get sums to do some days. They also had slates to write on, and they used to get head lines to write on them every night.
    There was another school about three miles from Ballindine on the Ballyhanuis road. It was not a hedge school it was an old barn. The school was in a village by the name of Follougheirin. Martin Heneghan was teaching in it. He used to get paid by the quarter.
    The boys and girls had to bring two sods of turf under their arms every morning during the winter. They used to get a head line to write on a slate every day