School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Before he would start making a nail he would buy a thin rod of iron. Then he reddens it and and cuts out about two inches of the iron and leaves it in the water to cool. He keeps on doing that until he has the rod of iron cut into pieces.
    Then he would start making the nails. He had a chisel for shaping the nail. He worked like a blacksmith. He had a bellows and a small talk of water. He used to be standing up while working.
    Nails were very cheap at that time. You would get a pound of nails for a penny. They were sold by pounds and half-pounds.
    There was a place for every nail he used to thrown down. He used to know the lenght then. He used to also leave the nails there until they are cold. When he used to have all the nails he used to have made headed he would throw them into a wooden box.
    Patrick Kelly
    Lisduff, Co. Mayo