School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    -ets for all the people in the village. The way the people used to pay him for the baskets was by giving him a big bundle of rods.
    He used to make baskets also for Michael Noone Milltown. Then Michael would sell the baskets to the people. John bunningham sold them at one shill and three pence to Michael Noone. He would bring him back about six or eight baskets every Friday night. He is dead with the past twenty four years. May the lord have mercy on his soul. There is no one living as well able to make baskets as he was.
    Writen by Thomas Rattingan. Larrownwrlawr.
    Material from Thomas Rattingan. Larrownwrlawr
    Aged 56 years
  2. Nail making was a great trade long ago. I was done in many places. There was a nail maker living in Ballindine about thirty years ago. He had a small house for himself for working in. His name was Myles Walsh.
    Patrick Kelly
    Lisduff, Co. Mayo