School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. The people used to make baskets long ago. They used to go to the bog and cut a scraw the size of the basket. They used to make the baskets in the house or in the burn. They used to get four strong sally sticks and stick one at each corner of the scraw. They used to stick the sticks at each corner because the sticks could not stand on the ground. They used to stick two more sticks at each corner and other sticks around the scraw also. Then they would get the thinner parts of the sally and weave them around the sticks.
    They would keep weaving the thin parts of the sally around the sticks til the basket was made.