School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. There was a Cooper living in this locality. There were many trades in olden times which are all dead and done away with now. In every town there used to be a cooper, who used to make churns, barrels, and other wooden vessels.
    There is still one living in Cross boyne about two miles from here. His name is James Cleary. There was another in ballindine and his name was Thomas Kelly. He used to bring barrels, tubs, and churns to every fair round the place and sell them.
    When he used to be working he used to sit on a long stool. He used to sit on one end and leave his work on the other end. First he used to plane the wood with a hard piece of oak timber with a good edge on it. He used to rub it hard on the long piece, and in that way he used to clean and plane the wood.
    Then he used to make the bottom of the churn. He used to put six wooden hoops on every churn. They were all made of oak timber. The hoops were made of ash because oak would be too hard. He used to make the barrels out of
    John Kivneen
    Lugalisheen South, Co. Mayo