School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    all turned into dishes. Then they used to get knifes and use to start scraping them to make them smooth. They had a knife with a long pole on it to cut the timber.
    They used to go to the big towns selling the dishes. The children coming home from school used to ask them for the first parts that used to be taken out of the blocks. They used were shaped like cups. They used to kick them along the road. The faheys gave it up after a time. One of them started again. When he died [?] there was no one to follow up the trade and so it died out.
  2. The Turner lived about a quarter of a mile from here. His name was Patrick Fahey. He lived a small shed. He used to make many dishes.
    He had a machine for making dishes. It was a long pole with a long knife in the middle of it. He used
    James Cleary
    Cloonmore, Co. Mayo