School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. There was a Weaver named John Glynn living in the Mountain about two hundred yards from Ballindine. His house was on the road from Ballindine to Irishtown. There is no trace of his house there now. There is an other house built in its place.
    He is dead for the past twenty five years. He was a very good weaver and many people went to him to get clothes woven. Another weaver lived near Milltown about thirty years ago. Hi sname was Patrick McLanney. He was not a good weaver, because when he had a little money earned he would go to the town and spend it on drink.
    John Glynn had a wooden loom about the shape of a bed. It was twice as long as a bed, and twice as wide as a bed. He used to be sitting down when he would be weaving anything.
    When a woman would want to get a blanket woven she would first.
    William Heneghan