School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    of his stick and she disappeared. The woman inside handed out the baby and Cummins took him. He then went home and told his wife to take care of him. The fairies had cast a spell on the so as to keep him silent.
    Next morning Cummins went to Waldrons and found every one crying.
    The said the baby had died during the night. The baby was laid out in the cradle. Cummins pulled the cradle down to the hearth and built a big fire.
    As the fire grew hot the baby was turned onto a small little man who leaped out of the cradle and ran out the door. "Now" said Cummins, "I knew that was not your baby". then he told them what he saw and heard the night before. He went home then and brought back their baby. The spell was broken and he was crying for food. His parents took very good care of him after that.
    John Kavanagh
    Newtown South, Co. Mayo