School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

them that the race would start at twelve o clock on Saturday.
    The four Brothers told the gentle man that they would help him. When the day came the two gentlemen and the four brothers met at a crossroads. The went into the first field and a fox rose. All the hounds and dogs were let loose after the fox. The fellow with the Long Legs was hunting the fox into the dogs so that the gentleman would win the race. They came to a big wall and the fox jumped it and neither the dogs or the horses could not jump it.
    The fellow with the good horse went looking for a gap to get in. The fellow with the long hands knocked a piece of the wall and they went into the field. The fellow with the small eye saw the fox under a rock and the fellow with the hard gums pulled up the rock All the dogs jumped on top of the fox and killed him. The gentle man had the race won. He gave the four children twenty acres of land free rent
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    AT0653: The Four Skillful Brothers