School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

he remarked them very queer. He asked them what were they able to do.
    There was a big rock in the side of the road and the fellow with the hard gums stood up and pulled it up. There was a big wall at the back of the house the fellow with the long hands stood up and knocked it. The fellow with the small eye asked the gentleman did he loch carrib and he that he did. The fellow with the Small eye said that there was a man drowning in it and the fellow with the Long Legs said that he would be there in time to save him.
    He said that it would not take him five minutes to get there. He set out for Lough Carrib and he was there in time to save the man.
    In a few days the gentleman returned to the four brothers. He said that he made a bet with another gentle man that he would win a race in him. He said that the other gentle man had a fine horse and he was a fraid that he would win the race He told
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    AT0653: The Four Skillful Brothers