School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    ad out. The "bails" was a wooden affair with holes in it to put the cow's heads into them then a board used to be slid back against each cow's neck so that she cold not pull her head out.
    If a cow was bought and there was no froth on the milk the first time she was milked they used to say that the cow was no good for butter. If a cow was a great rambler whe was called a [?] They used to put a board or a rúcóg [?] on the heads of cows that used to be rambling. The board used to be tied over her eyes so that so that she could not see in front of her. The rucóg [?] used was a bag tied over her eye. A bag was tied on her back after calfing to keep her warm.
    It was an old dish to boil the "beastings" along with oaten meal until it got thick. The people of the house used to eat it. The beastings was the first milk got from the cow after
    Louis Mc Hugh
    Branraduff, Co. Mayo