School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. The people used to have many old customs about the fair. When the man was going out the door to the fair the tongs was always flung after him. If this was not done he would have bad luck at the fair. This custom is not observed in my locality now.
    A red piece of an old woman's petticoat was always tied to the tail of a newly calfed cow when they used to be bringing her to the fair. If this was not done the cow would not be sold. An old woman used always to go along with the man to the fair with the cow. He would have bad luck if the woman did not go with him. This custom is not observed now by the people of my locality.
    They used always bless themselves at the custom gap so that they would be safe for the day. There is a custom gap on every road leading from the town where the custom or toll is paid. The July fair was the biggest fair in the year in Ballindine. It
        1. trade
    Louis Mc Hugh