School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

The Fair

The old people used to have many old customs and tricks about the fair. When a man had a fat cow for sale he would cut the cow's tail up to the bone. That cow would be called a "stall fed" The reason why that name would be called to her is because she would be fattened in a stall.
The butcher would prefer a fat cow to be housed than one to be fattened with grass. When a man fattened a cow with grass he would rub dirt of her body. A halter was always put on the cow. The man that sold the cow would keep the halter.
When a man had a horse for sale he would cut his tail. That tail would be called a "scutched tail" If a man had a great horse that horse would be called a "town shaker" When a man had an old lazy one he would shake pepper under his tail

James Kivneen
Lugalisheen South, Co. Mayo