School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. At the south eastern end of Ballindine there is a place called Cellaigh Poit. That place is about one hundred yards from the town. It is on the left hand side of the road that leads to a town called "Dry Mills." It was called "Ceallaigh Poit" because there lived a man named "O'Ceallaigh" on that spot. O'Cellaigh used to make "poitin" and sell it to the people.
    One dark night in the month of January Kate Grogan was going to the town of Ballindine for some meat. She lived at her cousin's house at a place called the Mountain. Her cousin's name was Pat Burke now dead for the past ten years. She was passing "Ceallaigh Poit" now called the fair green. She saw a small black dog coming out of the fair green or "Ceallaigh Poit." She noticed that the dog stood three yards from her and would never come any nearer than about three yards.
    The dog stood when she stood and if she looked back he would do the same thing. She got the meat at the
    John Grogan
    Newtown South, Co. Mayo