School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    A girl or a boy used to go out to the garden blind folded and pull a head of cabbage. The girl used to bring in the head of cabbage and hang it over the door until morning. The first person that would come in the girl would get married to him.
    It was an old custom with the old people to get a looking glass and go to the mearing river between two villages. When he would come to the stream he would look in to the glass and let the moon shine on the out of the river. What ever number of moons he could see that would be the number of years until he would get married.
    A boy used to get a basin of water and leave it on the table. He would get any number of small papers and write the initial of any girl he liked on each of them. Then he would get clay and put a bit into each paper and make them like sweets. He would throw them all into the water together. The first paper that would come to the
    William Heneghan
    Coolcon, Co. Mayo