School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. It is an old saying that if the wind is north or east on new year's night then it will be a dry year. When the sun goes down in a red ball it is a sure sign of fine weather. If it beging to rain when the sun is passing the wind it will rain for the day. When these are many streamers around the sun it is a sign of wet weather.
    It is a sure sign of rain to see a halo around the moon. It is a sign of stormy weather to see a ring around the moon. It is a sign of rain to see the moon too soon. If there is bad weather when the moon is full it will go out bad. If after a wet night the floods go down quickly there will be more rain. It is a sign of showery weather to see a rainbow.
    The soot begins to fall and the smoke puffs down the chimney when there is going to be rain.
    When the cat turns his back to the fire and the dog gets sick it a sure sign of rain. It is also a sign rain to see the dog eating grass. It
    Louis Mc Hugh
    Branraduff, Co. Mayo