School: Baile an Daingin (C.) (roll number 4828)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Máire de Staic

1. Old Roads
    I.
    In Scardaune there is a little road called "bothar na sop" and it leads to Bunanomar. This road was made hundreds of years ago. There is a road leading from Ballyglass to Ballindine. This road should come out a little bit above Ballindine but it was never finished. It was started in the famine times to employ the people but there was not enough of money to finish it. Twopence a day they used work for and later on they worked for tenpence a day. A man names Jimmy Cunningham used to walk from bothar na sop to Tuam every morning and back again in the evening and that was thirteen miles in the morning and the same in the evening
    Maura Waldron
    Michael Costello