School: Baile an Daingin (C.) (roll number 4828)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Máire de Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    long ago who did not believe this. One Christmas night he stole into the stable and lay down beside the horse to see would he hear him talking. Just at midnight he heard one horse say to another
    'This day week i will be carrying this boy to the graveyard'. That boy died a few days afterwards and he was taken to the graveyard on the very day the horse had said. On Christmas night also all animals go down on their knees and they all get an extra sheaf of straw on that night.
  2. Long ago a goose or turkey and current cake were novelties for Christmas. For tea they used have potato cakes and before that again they would have porridge. The twenty-fourth is always called Christmas Night. In olden lines twelve rushes were dipped in tallow and then stuck into a sod that used to be
    Maura Waldron
    Mrs Derivan