School: Baile an Daingin (C.) (roll number 4828)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Máire de Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    hear the fairies harrowing and ploughing late at night. When the people began to till the field where the church once stood they ploughed up bones of the dead people.
  2. Long ago there was a church in Killclooney near Milltown. In later years it was removed to Milton. There was a grave-yard in Killclooney also and there were some very old head-stones in it. People are still buried there in that grave-yard. There is a big flag-stone in the middle of the field to mark the site of the old church and there is ogham writing on it. There is an old ruin beside the grave-yard and at night it is believed, the dead arise
    Attracta Rhatigan
    Mrs Rhatigan