School: Baile an Daingin (C.) (roll number 4828)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Máire de Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    now as the owner of the land would not allow people to bury them in that Lios[?]. There was another church in Killeen it was from that church that it got its name. There was another church in Cloonrane and the Cromwellians destroyed it.
  2. An old church yet stands in Killclooney graveyard. It was once a beautiful church but now it's only an old ruin. A few years ago a man was going to the fair of Tuam when suddenly he heard a priest saying mass in the old Church and ever since then that man never passed Killclooney late at night or early morning. The stones of a church can yet be seen in Killeen and in the grave-yard people used
    May Devane
    Mrs Duddy